Qualifying Results and Starting Lineups – Winter Warmup 90

Rick James claimed the first five points of the inaugural Short Track Simulation Circuit season, taking the pole for Wednesday’s Winter Warmup 90 at Watermelon Capital Speedway at Crisp Motorsports Park.

James navigated the 1/3-mile Georgia oval in 17.180 seconds, putting him on the pole for tomorrow’s 90-lap feature and earning five bonus points accordingly. 16 cars locked into tomorrow’s 24-car A-Main, while the remaining competitors must compete for the remaining eight spots in the grid.

Here are the results from Tuesday’s qualifying session, and the lineups for tomorrow’s races.

Qualifying Results

Pos. # Driver Fast Lap
1 84 Rick James 17.180
2 71 Luis Cabrera Perez 17.206
3 18 Jack Stevens 17.207
4 13 Alex Light 17.249
5 19 Kevin Keselowski 17.276
6 5 Duff Wallace 17.307
7 36 Borsepher NaNa 17.320
8 55L Dave Lake 17.340
9 77 Kurt Gunnabee 17.370
10 22N Jeff Noma 17.375
11 33 Tilly Tamburlaine 17.395
12 52 Dayymo Wert 17.401
13 25 Jim Richmond 17.402
14 20 Red Clifford 17.410
15 94 Joe Trickle 17.436
16 24 Danny Vandoorne 17.440
17 17L Niki Lauda, Jr. 17.443
18 42 Ivars Braze 17.473
19 55G Jean Girard 17.480
20 4 Chris Crutchfield 17.492
21 17K Tallahassee King 17.498
22 63 Harvey Bakerfield 17.503
23 11K Ernest King 17.511
24 22W Wes Winston 17.520
25 67 Dmitry Nagiev 17.537
26 92 Crash Bandicoot 17.540
27 41 Charlotte Bowey 17.542
28 007 Juan Deag 17.548
29 103 Wooba Bally 17.565
30 58 Seiji Kaetsu 17.584
31 14 Rory Walker 17.585
32 26 Ricky Bobby 17.586
33 45 Cody Ghostspeed 17.594
34 2 Rusty Wallace 17.601
35 16 Jasper Clayton 17.682
36 7 Alexis Rodrigo 17.724
37 11Y Leonid Yakubovich 17.725
38 1 Robert Phelps 17.745
39 55M Michael Mahoney 17.766
40 9 Oats 17.792
41 32 Cameron Urbowicz 17.810
42 10 Chester Curd 17.814
43 420 Adderall Allmendinger 17.826

Starting Lineup: A-Main

Pos. # Driver
1 84 Rick James
2 71 Luis Cabrera Perez
3 18 Jack Stevens
4 13 Alex Light
5 19 Kevin Keselowski
6 5 Duff Wallace
7 36 Borsepher NaNa
8 55L Dave Lake
9 77 Kurt Gunnabee
10 22N Jeff Noma
11 33 Tilly Tamburlaine
12 52 Dayymo Wert
13 25 Jim Richmond
14 20 Red Clifford
15 94 Joe Trickle
16 24 Danny Vandoorne

Starting Lineup: B-Main

Pos. # Driver
1 17L Niki Lauda, Jr.
2 42 Ivars Braze
3 55G Jean Girard
4 4 Chris Crutchfield
5 17K Tallahassee King
6 63 Harvey Bakerfield
7 11K Ernest King
8 22W Wes Winston
9 67 Dmitry Nagiev
10 92 Crash Bandicoot
11 41 Charlotte Bowey
12 007 Juan Deag
13 103 Wooba Bally
14 58 Seiji Kaetsu
15 14 Rory Walker
16 26 Ricky Bobby
17 45 Cody Ghostspeed
18 2 Rusty Wallace
19 16 Jasper Clayton
20 7 Alexis Rodrigo

Starting Lineup: Last Chance Qualifier

Pos. # Driver
1 11Y Leonid Yakubovich
2 1 Robert Phelps
3 55M Michael Mahoney
4 9 Oats
5 32 Cameron Urbowicz
6 10 Chester Curd
7 420 Adderall Allmendinger

Race Procedure

Last Chance Qualifier: 12 laps, top four transfer to B-Main

B-Main: 25 laps, top eight transfer to A-Main

A-Main: 90 laps